Coachella 2010 Line-Up Announced

Jay-Z, Muse, and Gorillaz to Headline Three-Day Festival

Jan 19, 2010 Bookmark and Share


One of North America's most anticipated music festivals, Coachella, has announced its 2010 line-up. The three-day festival, which takes place in the California desert near Palm Springs April 16 - 18, will feature Jay-Z, Muse, and Gorillaz as the headliners.

The festival is known for featuring reunited artists and other classic bands, alongside today's indie rock royalty, and this year is no exception, as the festival promises sets from such old school artists as Public Image Limited, The Specials, Grace Jones, Echo and the Bunnymen, Pavement, Sly and the Family Stone, De La Soul, Gary Numan, Devo, and Sunny Day Real Estate.

Other Under the Radar-friendly artists playing this year include: LCD Soundsystem, Vampire Weekend, Grizzly Bear, Passion Pit, Fever Ray, She & Him, The Whitest Boy Alive, Yeasayer, White Rabbits, MGMT, The Dead Weather, Hot Chip, Dirty Projectors, The xx, John Waters, The Raveonettes, Mew, Camera Obscura, Tokyo Police Club, Frightened Rabbit, Edward Sharp and the Magnetic Zeros, Beach House, Thom Yorke???? (apparently that's how he's billing himself these days), Phoenix, Spoon, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Yo La Tengo, Deerhunter, Matt & Kim, The Big Pink, Florence and the Machine, Owen Pallett, Mayer Hawthorne, Local Natives, The Middle East, and Delphic.

Visit www.coachella.com for all the ticket details. Below is the full line-up, day by day:

FRIDAY APRIL 16:  Jay-Z, LCD Soundsystem, Them Crooked Vultures, Vampire Weekend, Deadmau5, Public Image Limited, The Specials, Grizzly Bear, Passion Pit, Echo and the Bunnymen, Benny Benassi, Fever Ray, Grace Jones, She & Him, Erol Alkan, The Avett Brothers, Calle 13, The Whitest Boy Alive, The Cribs, La Roux, Yeasayer, Lucero, DJ Lance Rock, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Proxy, Ra Ra Riot, Deer Tick, Wolfgang Gartner, Aeroplane, Iglu & Hartly, Sleigh Bells, P.O.S., Baroness, Hockey, Little Dragon, White Rabbits, Wale, Kate Miller-Heidke, As Tall as Lions, Jets Overhead, Alana Grace, Pablo Hassan.
 
SATURDAY, APRIL 17:  Muse, Faith No More, Tiësto, MGMT, David Guetta, The Dead Weather, Hot Chip, Devo, Coheed and Cambria, Kaskade, 2Many DJ's, Major Lazer, Dirty Projectors, Gossip, Z-Trip, The xx, John Waters, Les Claypool, The Raveonettes, Mew, Sia, Camera Obscura, Tokyo Police Club, Porcupine Tree, Old Crow Medicine Show, Aterciopalados, Bassnectar, Frightened Rabbit, Dirty South, Flying Lotus, Corinne Bailey Rae, Pretty Lights, Shooter Jennings, RX Bandits, The Almighty Defenders, Edward Sharp and the Magnetic Zeros, Craze & Klever, Zoe, The Temper Trap, Portugal. The Man, Band of Skulls, Girls, Beach House, Steel Train, Frank Turner.
 
SUNDAY, APRIL 18:  Gorillaz, Pavement, Thom Yorke????, Phoenix, Orbital, Spoon, Sly and the Family Stone, De La Soul, Julian Casablancas, Plastikman, Gary Numan, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Sunny Day Real Estate, Yo La Tengo, MUTEMATH, Deerhunter, Infected Mushroom, Club 75, Matt & Kim, The Big Pink, Gil Scott-Heron, King Khan and the Shrines, Florence and the Machine, Yann Tiersen, Little Boots, Miike Snow, Talvin Singh, Ceu, B.o.B., Babasonicos, Owen Pallett, The Glitch Mob, Mayer Hawthorne, Local Natives, Rusko, The Middle East, Hadouken!, The Soft Pack, Kevin Devine, Paparazzi, Delphic, One EskimO.

www.coachella.com

 



Comments

Submit your comment

Name Required

Email Required, will not be published

URL

Remember my personal information
Notify me of follow-up comments?

Please enter the word you see in the image below:

There are no comments for this entry yet.