Pygmalion Music Festival Announces Lineup and Schedule

From September 16th to 19th, Illinois is the Place to Be for Iron & Wine, The Antlers, My Brightest Diamond, Low, etc.

Aug 13, 2009 Bookmark and Share


Longing for one last summer-ish experience? Well, if you're in Champaign-Urbana Illinois, the fifth annual Pygmalion Music Festival has you covered. A mere $60 dollars gets you four days of music, including such notable indie bands as Iron & Wine, The Books, My Brightest Diamond, The Antlers, Headlights, Wavves, BLK JKS, Autolux, Low, Japandroids, YACHT, and Ra Ra Riot.  

Better yet? All of the action takes place in intimate clubs and venue-increasing the likelihood that you'll actually see the band, and decreasing the need for post-show mud removal. 

For additional news, be sure to check out the festival blog.

Full Lineup:

WEDNESDAY

Canopy Club:
  8:30 PM ˜ Common Loon  
  9:30 PM ˜ Mt. St. Helen's Vietnam Band
10:00 PM ˜ Owen
11:00 PM ˜ Japandroids
12:00 AM ˜ Headlights
  1:00 AM ˜ Physical Challenge DJs

THURSDAY

Blues:
11:45 AM ˜ Liesel Booth
12:30 PM ˜ Pamela Machala

Sandella's:
12:45 PM ˜ Tracey and Tricia
  1:30 PM ˜ Stanton McConnell
  2:15 PM ˜ Cara Maurizi

Red Herring:
  6:00 PM ˜ Morgan Orion and The Constellations
  7:00 PM ˜ My Dear Alan Andrews
  8:00 PM ˜ Post Historic
  9:00 PM ˜ Early Day Miners
10:00 PM ˜ World's First Flying Machine

Krannert Art Museum:
  6:40 PM ˜ Liz Janes
  7:20 PM ˜ Brooke Wagonner
  8:00 PM ˜ Denison Witmer
  8:45 PM ˜ My Brightest Diamond
  9:45 PM ˜ William Fitzsimmons
10:45 PM ˜ Bob Nanna

Courtyard Cafe:
  7:30 PM ˜ Butterfly Assassins
  8:30 PM ˜ TBD
  9:30 PM ˜ Starfucker

Canopy Club:
  6:20 PM ˜ Ohtis
  7:00 PM ˜ Santa
  7:40 PM ˜ Mason Proper
  8:20 PM ˜ Company of Thieves
  9:00 PM ˜ Elsinore
  9:40 PM ˜ Joe Pug
10:30 PM ˜ Decibully
11:10 PM ˜ Margot and The Nuclear So and So's
12:10 AM ˜ Maserati
  1:00 AM ˜ Lucero

The Highdive:
  9:00 PM ˜ DJ Substr8
10:00 PM ˜ DJ Belly
11:00 PM ˜ DJ Mertz
12:00 AM ˜ Skream

FRIDAY

Blues:
11:30 AM ˜ Girls Next Door
12:00 PM ˜ Ryan Groff
12:45 PM ˜ William Fitzsimmons
  7:00 PM ˜ The Jips
  8:00 PM ˜ Empires
  9:00 PM ˜ jigGsaw
10:00 PM ˜ So Many Dynamos
11:00 PM ˜ So Long Forgotten

Sandella's:
12:45 PM ˜ Final Pygmalion Effect
  1:30 PM ˜ Matt Wagemann
  2:15 PM ˜ Kilroy et al  

Channing-Murray:
  6:30 PM ˜ You and Yourn
  7:15 PM ˜ Hathaways
  8:00 PM ˜ Good Night and Good Morning
  9:00 PM ˜ Low

Red Herring:
10:30 PM ˜ Comedians: Jon Hansen, Pat Deane, Devin Bockrath, Collin Bullock, Trey Mowder, Billi Casey, The Tuttle Brothers.

Canopy Club:
  6:20 PM ˜ Zach May and The Maps
  7:00 PM ˜ Ganglians
  7:40 PM ˜ Phantogram
  8:20 PM ˜ BLK JKS
  9:00 PM ˜ Jookabox
  9:40 PM ˜ Maps & Atlases
10:30 PM ˜ Pomegranates
11:10 PM ˜ The Antlers
12:10 AM ˜ Autolux
  1:00 AM ˜ Wavves

Courtyard Cafe:
  7:30 PM ˜ Pet Lions
  8:30 PM ˜ Oceans
  9:30 PM ˜ Solid Gold

Cowboy Monkey:
10:00 PM ˜ Angie Heaton
11:00 PM ˜ Mazes
12:00 AM ˜ Cameron McGill
  1:00 AM ˜ The 1900s  

Mike N' Molly's:
  5:15 PM ˜ The Delta Kings
  6:15 PM ˜ The Duke of Uke
  7:15 PM ˜ The Number One Sons  
  8:15 PM ˜ Tina Sparkle
  9:15 PM ˜ Gentleman Auction House
10:15 PM ˜ Light Pollution
11:15 PM ˜ Neoga Blacksmith

Bentley's:
  9:30 PM ˜ Village  
10:30 PM ˜ The Horns of Happiness
11:30 PM ˜ Alpha Mile
12:30 AM ˜ Golden Quality

SATURDAY

Parasol Records:
TBD Afternoon Sets

Exile on Main St.:
TBD Afternoon Sets

Courtyard Cafe:
  5:00 PM ˜ The Daredevil Christopher Wright
  6:00 PM ˜ Lymbyc Systym
  7:00 PM ˜ Brighton, MA

Krannert Center:
  7:30 PM ˜ The Books
  8:45 PM ˜ Iron and Wine
10:00 PM ˜ Princeton
11:00 PM ˜ Ra Ra Riot

Canopy Club:
  9:00 PM ˜ Physical Challenge DJs
10:45 PM ˜ YACHT
11:30 PM ˜ The Hood Internet
12:30 AM ˜ RJD2

Red Herring:
10:00 PM ˜ On Again Off Again
11:00 PM ˜ Now Now Every Children
12:00 AM ˜ Drew Danburry
  1:00 AM ˜ Sunset Stallion

Cowboy Monkey:
10:00 PM ˜ Lonely Trailer
11:00 PM ˜ The Horse's Ha
12:00 AM ˜ Gazelle
  1:00 AM ˜ New Ruins

Mike N' Molly's:
10:15 PM ˜ Tyson and The Friction
11:15 PM ˜ Steel Eater
12:15 AM ˜ Scurvine
  1:15 AM ˜ The Life and Times

Bentley's:
10:30 PM ˜ Take Care
11:30 PM ˜ Marmoset
12:30 AM ˜ Mordechai in the Mirror

(www.2009.pygmalionmusicfestival.com)

 

 



Comments

Submit your comment

Name Required

Email Required, will not be published

URL

Remember my personal information
Notify me of follow-up comments?

Please enter the word you see in the image below:

There are no comments for this entry yet.