Under the Radar’s Top 30 Films of 2016
Dec 28, 2016
Once the dust settles and we’re finally able to look at 2016 in our rear view mirrors, we’ll hopefully view this doozy of a year for at least being a good one when it came to films. This year’s top 30 movies list—as voted on by Under the Radar‘s film staff—features indies and blockbusters of many genres, from dramas to comedies to science fiction to horror; foreign language films, documentaries, and even an animated kids’ movie. Not only were great films being made and released, but great films of many varieties. It’s a promising sign for 2017, and one reason to hold out hope in the months to come. If you’re looking for a way to get through these dreary winter months, you could do far worse than catch up on the fantastic flicks below.
1
Moonlight
Directed by Barry Jenkins
In Barry Jenkins’s film, it’s not merely about the implications of the title word, Moonlight, but about the natural elements and their intoxicating power. They shake a young boy, a young man, and an adult man’s life. The water that Juan bathes Little in, carrying him from the sea; the swirling wind of the camera, without reason or calculation, moving around and about Chiron; the red hot embers and the falling ashes of Kevin’s cigarette which leaves Black completely entranced; the pebbles of sand and specks of dirt that find themselves underneath everyone’s nails and smeared across everyone’s heart. “Moonlight” itself certainly has political implications about the way men of color, particular black men, negotiate sexual and masculine spaces. But the classical elements together join together to become foundation to the film’s lead character. By Kyle Turner
2
Green Room
Directed by Jeremy Saulnier
What happens when you give incompetent people guns? As with Blue Ruin, Jeremy Saulnier mines incredible amount of suspense from this simple operating principle while creating what is essentially a plausible genre movie. With such a handle on trope and audience expectation, one of the more memorable performances from Patrick Stewart is just a nice bonus. By Shawn Hazelett
3
The Lobster
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos
How do you make provocations in a romantic comedy? And not just provocations in the Seth MacFarlane/Seth Rogen/Kevin Smith vein, but the kind of taunt that forces the viewer to ache. You have Ben Whishaw break his nose on a table, force Rachel Weisz to become blind, and tell Colin Farrell to kick his dead dog. All in the name of love. Yorgos Lanthimos’s The Lobster is a cactus of a movie: sharp, prickly, even maybe a little inaccessible due how caustic it is; but open up the inside and it’s tender and raw, as vulnerable as anything. It’s a film that recognizes and both condemns and cherishes the idiocy of trying to find love in a hopeless place. By Kyle Turner
4
Everybody Wants Some!!
Directed by Richard Linklater
By far the most low key movie on this year\‘s list, Everybody Wants Some!! is Richard Linklater\‘s take on college life in the early 80s. The perfect mix of Slacker\‘s laissez faire, meandering narrative structure, and Dazed and Confused\‘s nostalgic charm and humor, Everybody Wants Some!! may not be the most mind-blowing but it is certainly the most rewatchable movie of the year. By Sarah Winshall
5
Hell or High Water
Directed by David Mackenzie
Robbing from the rich and giving to the poor ain\‘t just for Robin Hood anymore. The deep south is turned into a nihilist Nottingham in David Mackenzie\‘s Hell or High Water, the grim saga about a pair of bank robbing brothers (Chris Pine, ruefully scruffing up his pretty boy image, and a wily Ben Foster). Hot on their heels is a dogged near retirement sheriff (the always excellent Jeff Bridges) and his Native American partner (an equally fantastic Gil Birmingham). What could have been a standard heist and car chase shoot-em-up is risen best-of-the-year caliber by the cast\‘s superb performances, Mackenzie\‘s jaw dropping panoramic Americana camera work, and—above all—the script\‘s deft treatment of marginalized small town southerners who all long to stick up the real robbers: bankers, of course. That rich subtext helps Hell or High Water reach unexpected depths as the year\‘s biggest sleeper hit. By Kyle Mullin
6
Manchester by the Sea
Directed by Kenneth Lonergan
Manchester by the Sea succeeds because of many things, from emotionally honest performances to a script that deftly blends melancholy and levity. It has a surprising amount of funny beats that momentarily distances it from the bubbling sadness permeating through the rest of the film. What makes it an instant classic is that it never shies away from the idea that tragedy can break us, and it wisely avoids schmaltz and forced hope. As such, the tragedy at the heart of Manchester is palpable without being overkill. It\‘s bleak, but true, and it lingers long after the credits have stopped rolling. By Jason Wilson
7
The Witch
Directed by Robert Eggers
A devoutly religious family in Colonial New England endures a rash of unexpected tragedies; as the crops die and their outlook shows no signs of improving, a suffocating paranoia builds and suspicion turns to their young daughter, Thomasin, whom they fear may have allied herself with the devil. The year’s best new horror film builds its greatest scares not into what it shows, but in the things it only hints at. So much of the movie’s freakiest stuff happens off-screen, leaving the darker recesses of the viewers’ imagination to connect he ghastly dots, that when the movie does decide to peel away the curtain, the effects are truly shocking. By Austin Trunick
8
Kubo and the Two Strings
Directed by Travis Knight
Kubo feels like a throwback to the darker kids’ fantasy movies of the 1980s, like The Dark Crystal, NeverEnding Story, and Return to Oz. Featuring some of the most imaginative monster design this side of a Guillermo Del Toro film, it’s also a grand adventure that adults will enjoy just as much as their (most brave) children. By Austin Trunick
9
La La Land
Directed by Damien Chazelle
There’s nothing Hollywood loves as much as itself, but self-absorption is fine when it leads to something as magical as La La Land. Damien Chazelle’s follow-up to Whiplash switches gears from intense drumming to a full-blown musical romantic comedy as Emma Stone’s aspiring actress and Ryan Gosling’s frustrated jazz pianist fall in and out of love around Tinseltown. Packed with glitzy showstoppers, imaginative choreography, surprisingly haunting sequences, and engaging central performances, Chazelle marries heady nostalgia with a thoroughly modern feel. The end result is a colorful delight. By Stephen Mayne
10
The Handmaiden
Directed by Park Chan-wook
Watch Park Chan-wook’s, mastermind behind Lady Vengeance and Stoker, new film twice: once as con movie, once as romantic melodrama. And then out of the two viewings, figure out which game is best of all: the class game that characters try to play with one another, or the game of sex and love. Park’s great gambit is both being able to balance its many tonal and narrative shifts, but also in making, essentially, Congratulations, You Played Yourself: The Movie. By Kyle Turner
11
The Nice Guys
Directed by Shane Black
12
Arrival
Directed by Denis Villeneuve
13
Jackie
Directed by Pablo Larraín
14
The Love Witch
Directed by Anna Biller
15
Certain Women
Directed by Kelly Reichardt
16
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Directed by Gareth Edwards
17
Krisha
Directed by Trey Edward Shults
18
Weiner
Directed by Elyse Steinberg and Josh Kriegman
19
10 Cloverfield Lane
Directed by Dan Trachtenberg
20
Little Sister
Directed by Zach Clark
21
Paterson
Directed by Jim Jarmusch
22
Tickled
Directed by David Farrier
23
Knight of Cups
Directed by Terrence Malick
24
Captain America: Civil War
Directed by the Russo Brothers
25
Don\'t Think Twice
Directed by Mike Birbiglia
26
Love & Friendship
Directed by Whit Stillman
27
Deadpool
Directed by Tim Miller
28
Midnight Special
Directed by Jeff Nichols
29
Hail, Caesar!
Directed by Joel and Ethan Coen
30
Directed by Robert Greene
Kate Plays Christine
Comments
Submit your comment
January 11th 2017
7:37am
Great post
January 11th 2017
7:44am
Now are but a few of our preferred summer films that flew under the radar, cinematic delicacy that may have slipped your observe.
January 20th 2017
5:29pm
La La Land was very nice! I really loved it!
March 10th 2017
10:28am
Moonlight was something special i agree!
April 20th 2017
3:40pm
Moonlight should’ve definitely won the Oscar though. Great list, and la la land is so overrated.. My site
October 10th 2018
8:35am
Good list!
June 9th 2019
10:55am
tangerang
June 10th 2019
8:37am
pangkalan bun